Introduction

We are LEAD Training and Consulting Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 07173622 and our registered office is at ARQUEN HOUSE, 4-6 SPICER STREET, ST. ALBANS, HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND, AL3 4PQ (“Mind Magic Diagnostic” / “we”/ “our” / “us”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) unless and until GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with the Data Protection Act 2018, any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation).

In order for Mind Magic Diagnostic to provide, our products and services we need to process a certain amount of data, some of which is personally identifiable.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different kinds of personal data we process, how we collect it, what processing is carried out, who personal data is shared with, how long we keep personal data and how we safeguard it along with details of your rights relating to data protection and how to contact the ICO, the UK’s data protection regulator.

We process data on the following categories of individuals:

Website visitors & online customers

Website visitors & online customers

When you place an order with us on our website, we will ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

your name; and
your email address.
Please note that we require this information to be able to process your order and fulfil our contractual obligations (our condition for processing under GDPR). We may be unable to fulfil the contract without your personal data.

If you purchase services we will require additional personal information in order to process such payment (e.g. your home address). Please note that this information is not collected or stored by us.

Customers can also view our Data Processing Agreement here

Hertfordshire Web Design assist Mind Magic Diagnostic with the development and maintenance of our website.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Please note that cookies are harmless to your computer. Cookies are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting our website.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please note that if you set your computer to not accept cookies, there may be certain features/areas on our website that you may not be able to use. It may be necessary to have cookies enabled in order to purchase or access online courses and materials.

Our website currently uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

_ga
This site along with our Learning Management System, Enable, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity. This cookie expires after two years.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Sub-processers and other 3rd parties

Mind Magic Diagnostic utilise a number of sub-processers and other 3rd parties to support and enhance the delivery of our services. These are listed below.

PayPal – our online payments provider
Stripe – our online credit card payments provider
Hertfordshire Wed Design – assist with website development and maintenance
1&1 Internet Ltd. – our server system

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance all relevant Data Protection Legislation. Our systems are protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

The right of access

You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us at customersupport@leadtraining.co.uk. We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

The right to rectification

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us at customersupport@leadtraining.co.uk.

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel its appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation; and
where the personal data we process relates to the offer of online services to a child.
There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

To request that your information is deleted, please contact us at customersupport@leadtraining.co.uk.

The right to restrict / object to processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
if the processing is unlawful; or
if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us at customersupport@virtual-college.co.uk.

The right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:

to personal data you provide to us;
where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
where we carry out the processing by automated means.
We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement. It would also include the use of an automated clocking-in system that automatically issues a warning if a person is late a certain number of times (without any input from HR, for example).

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website.

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please send us an email to customersupport@leadtraining.co.uk or write to us at Mind Magic Diagnostic,ARQUEN HOUSE, 4-6 SPICER STREET, ST. ALBANS, HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND, AL3 4PQ. Any such queries will be passed onto to Hayley Bilantz, our Operations Director & Data Protection Officer. We always welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

For whatever reason, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, as is your right, you can do by contacting the ICO directly via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.